About the Hall of Fame
The Curry College Athletic Hall of Fame was established to recognize the College's greatest athletes and those who have given extraordinary support to Curry's athletic program, bringing honor and distinction to Curry. Hall of Fame members include individuals who have demonstrated exceptional athletic ability, personal integrity, high standards of sportsmanship and good character; have participated in varsity intercollegiate athletics at Curry for at least two years; or those who have made a significant contribution to the Curry athletic program.
Induction Criteria
The Hall of Fame honors Curry's Athletic History which includes alumni and former coaches for their outstanding athletic achievements during their tenure as a student-athlete and/or employee at this institution.
Criteria for Athletes:
- Eligible five years after his/her last year of athletic competition
- Must have been an outstanding performer in one or more sports while attending Curry College
- Must have graduated (in good standing) from Curry College
- Must have been a good, upstanding citizen within the community
Criteria for Coaches/Administrators:
- Eligible five years after his/her last year of coaching
- Must have been an outstanding coach in one or more sports at Curry College for a minimum of five years
- Must have been an employee in good standing with the College and community during his/her tenure
Criteria for Teams / Clubs:
- Eligible five years after the notable Hall of Fame worthy season
- Must have been an outstanding team (Conference Championship, National Championship, etc.) for Curry College
- Must have upheld Curry's reputation of being upstanding, good citizens on the team as a whole
Nomination Process
Nominations for the Class of 2025 are not currently being accepted.
Once open, please provide accurate and relevant background information/materials to support your recommendation for the Hall of Fame when completing the form. These may include awards won by the nominee, team accomplishments, an example of sportsmanship or personal integrity, and statistical information if available.
Hall of Fame Inductees will receive:
- A plaque or commemorative gift recognizing their induction
- Free admission to every home Curry Colonels athletic event for life
- Invitation along with a guest to every Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
- And more!
Selection Committee
The Selection Committee for the Athletic Hall of Fame consists of 11 members:
- Director of Athletics
- Assistant Athletic Director for Communications
- Athletic Administrator
- Head Coach of a Men's Program (2-year term)
- Head Coach of a Women's Program (2-year term)
- Vice President for Institutional Advancement
- 2 alumni relations representatives
- 3 current members of the Curry College Athletic Hall of Fame
Listed below are Hall of Fame members:
Name | Class | Induction Class | Sport |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Women's Soccer Team | Class: | Induction Class: 2021 | Sport: |
1989-90 Women's Basketball Team | Class: | Induction Class: 2021 | Sport: |
2003-04 Men's Ice Hockey Team | Class: | Induction Class: 2021 | Sport: |
2007 Football Team | Class: | Induction Class: 2021 | Sport: |
Michael Aubin | Class: 1999 | Induction Class: 2004 | Sport: Football |
Bob Balletto | Class: 1979 | Induction Class: 2005 | Sport: Hockey |
Robert Barrett | Class: 1987 | Induction Class: 1992 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Warren Bazirgan | Class: | Induction Class: 1992 | Sport: Sports Information Director |
Lisa Bello | Class: 2004 | Induction Class: 2011 | Sport: Softball |
Michelle Belmonte | Class: 1998 | Induction Class: 2004 | Sport: Softball |
Michael Blau | Class: 1985 | Induction Class: 1992 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Jennifer Blessing | Class: 1994 | Induction Class: 2003 | Sport: Soccer |
Cecilla Bombardier-Wright | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 1993 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer |
Sally Brophy | Class: 1982 | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball |
Joe Cacciatore | Class: 1972 | Induction Class: 2003 | Sport: Basketball |
Karen Callaghan | Class: 1996 | Induction Class: 2003 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer |
Frank Ciaramitaro | Class: 1989 | Induction Class: 1996 | Sport: Tennis |
Robert Connelly | Class: 1974 | Induction Class: 1990 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Mary Connolly | Class: 1985 | Induction Class: 1992 | Sport: Basketball, Softball |
Burnis De Vaughn | Class: 1974 | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Basketball |
Peter DeBusschere | Class: 1994 | Induction Class: 2000 | Sport: Lacrosse |
Glen Dempsey | Class: 1990 | Induction Class: 2003 | Sport: Hockey |
Alysia DiMuzio | Class: 2009 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Softball |
Brian Doherty | Class: 2005 | Induction Class: 2011 | Sport: Hockey |
John Doherty | Class: | Induction Class: 2000 | Sport: Football, Football Coach |
Fred Ebbett | Class: 1959 | Induction Class: 1993 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball |
Jamie Evans | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 1998 | Sport: Hockey |
Thomas Fair | Class: 1977 | Induction Class: 1989 | Sport: Football |
Eric Ferris | Class: 2000 | Induction Class: 2013 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball |
Andree Fitzgerald | Class: 1981 | Induction Class: 1989 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball |
Brian Forbes | Class: 1979 | Induction Class: 2000 | Sport: Football |
George Gardner | Class: 1977 | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Football |
Rebecca Gardner | Class: 2004 | Induction Class: 2009 | Sport: Lacrosse |
Patricia George | Class: 1982 | Induction Class: 1988 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball |
Kevin Gingras | Class: 1987 | Induction Class: 2009 | Sport: Football, Hockey |
Kristen Gliga | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 1998 | Sport: Basketball |
Michael Gorton | Class: 1995 | Induction Class: 2003 | Sport: Tennis |
Tracy Henaghan | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 1997 | Sport: Basketball |
Richard Homan | Class: 1993 | Induction Class: 2004 | Sport: Basketball |
Robert Hutchinson | Class: 1980 | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Hockey |
Leigh Johnston | Class: 2004 | Induction Class: 2018 | Sport: Women's Basketball, Women's Lacrosse |
Timothy Jones | Class: 2008 | Induction Class: 2018 | Sport: Men's Basketball |
Thomas Joyce | Class: 1959 | Induction Class: 1999 | Sport: Baseball |
James Kaufman | Class: | Induction Class: 1994 | Sport: Soccer |
Joseph Keaney | Class: 1979 | Induction Class: 1993 | Sport: Basketball |
Robert Keighton | Class: | Induction Class: 1993 | Sport: Athletic Booster |
Richard Kelley | Class: | Induction Class: 1999 | Sport: Basketball |
Mary Ellen Kennedy-Green | Class: 1994 | Induction Class: 2000 | Sport: Basketball |
Debra L'ltalien Diagle | Class: 1985 | Induction Class: 1990 | Sport: Basketball, Softball |
Steven Leach | Class: 1981 | Induction Class: 1991 | Sport: Football |
Nicole Leckie | Class: 2001 | Induction Class: 2007 | Sport: Basketball, Softball |
Tim Lennon | Class: 1990 | Induction Class: 1996 | Sport: Football |
Nicolette MacKay | Class: 2013 | Induction Class: 2018 | Sport: Women's Lacrosse |
Sheilah Mahan | Class: 1989 | Induction Class: 1996 | Sport: Soccer |
Jeffrey Manning | Class: 1995 | Induction Class: 2007 | Sport: Basketball |
Scott McClure | Class: 1983 | Induction Class: 1994 | Sport: Basketball |
Ken McComb | Class: 1992 | Induction Class: 1997 | Sport: Basketball, Football, Lacrosse |
Mark A. Mollica | Class: 1982 | Induction Class: 1989 | Sport: Hockey |
Richard S. Morahan | Class: 1986 | Induction Class: 2004 | Sport: Hockey |
Kevin Moran | Class: 1986 | Induction Class: 1991 | Sport: Basketball |
Richard Moran | Class: | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Steve Nelson | Class: | Induction Class: 2011 | Sport: Football |
Toni Ouellette Nelson | Class: 1995 | Induction Class: 2002 | Sport: Soccer |
Yvonne Nelson | Class: 1986 | Induction Class: 1991 | Sport: Basketball, Soccer,Softball |
Charles Nolan | Class: 1970 | Induction Class: 1995 | Sport: Football |
Joe Noonan | Class: 1979 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Football |
George Nowell | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 2005 | Sport: Football, Lacrosse |
Kevin O'Connell | Class: 1990 | Induction Class: 1999 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Football |
James O'Connor | Class: 1959 | Induction Class: 1998 | Sport: Baseball |
Michael O'Sullivan | Class: 2005 | Induction Class: 2013 | Sport: Hockey |
David Oliphant | Class: 1960 | Induction Class: 1987 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball |
David Oliver | Class: 1985 | Induction Class: 1996 | Sport: Football |
Barry Parker | Class: 1984 | Induction Class: 1997 | Sport: Hockey |
Deborah Pearl-Lima | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 1995 | Sport: Soccer |
Sean Pero | Class: 2005 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Hockey |
Jennifer Police | Class: 1996 | Induction Class: 2004 | Sport: Softball |
Scott R. Lubin | Class: 1993 | Induction Class: 2002 | Sport: Baseball |
Michael Rizzo | Class: 1960 | Induction Class: 1995 | Sport: Baseball |
Brian Robitaille | Class: 2005 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Football |
Al Rogers | Class: | Induction Class: 2005 | Sport: Tennis |
Thomas Rollins | Class: 1973 | Induction Class: 2009 | Sport: Football |
Christina Sancinito | Class: 2009 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Basketball, Softball |
Stephen Santos | Class: 2000 | Induction Class: 2007 | Sport: Football |
Joseph Savioli | Class: 2002 | Induction Class: 2009 | Sport: Hockey |
Trent J. Scott | Class: 1996 | Induction Class: 2002 | Sport: Tennis |
Bill Shaughnessy | Class: 1990 | Induction Class: 1998 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Jo Anne Shea | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 2006 | Sport: Softball |
Shelley (Pesta) Sherwill | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 2005 | Sport: Soccer |
Jack Silver | Class: 1959 | Induction Class: 2007 | Sport: Baseball |
Gavin Spittle | Class: 1993 | Induction Class: 2018 | Sport: Men's Tennis |
Richard Statucki | Class: 1966 | Induction Class: 1988 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Soccer |
Thomas Stephens | Class: | Induction Class: 1995 | Sport: Football |
Bill Stewart | Class: | Induction Class: 1997 | Sport: Hockey |
Nick Stricklin | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 2016 | Sport: Basketball |
Kimberly Sturgis | Class: 2007 | Induction Class: 2013 | Sport: Soccer, Softball |
Gerald Sudati | Class: 1969 | Induction Class: 2006 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Football |
Mark Sullivan | Class: 1983 | Induction Class: 1990 | Sport: Soccer |
Leanne Tarkanian | Class: 2000 | Induction Class: 2009 | Sport: Softball |
Susan (Fraser) Tullis | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 2005 | Sport: Soccer |
Jack Vallely | Class: | Induction Class: 1991 | Sport: Baseball, Basketball |
Erica Veenendaal | Class: 2006 | Induction Class: 2011 | Sport: Tennis |
A.J. Vieira | Class: 1997 | Induction Class: 2006 | Sport: Baseball, Football |
Fred Whouley | Class: 1989 | Induction Class: 1994 | Sport: Hockey |
Brian Williams | Class: 2001 | Induction Class: 2006 | Sport: Basketball |
Douglas J. Williamson | Class: | Induction Class: 2002 | Sport: Soccer |
Andrea Zeigler | Class: 1991 | Induction Class: 1999 | Sport: Soccer |
Patty Zollner McColl | Class: 1988 | Induction Class: 1994 | Sport: Soccer |