MILTON, Mass. - All six fall varsity sports programs at Curry College recently held their end-of-season banquets and team awards presentations.
The following student-athletes were honored:
2013 Football Team Awards
Defensive Player of the Year |
Sam Calley (Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth HS) |
Co-Offensive Player of the Year |
Kevin Fruwirth (Agawam, Mass./Agawam HS) |
Co-Offensive Player of the Year |
Jordan Shairs (Gloucester, Mass./Gloucester HS) |
Special Teams Player of the Year |
Zachary Kumin (Needham, Mass./Worcester Academy) |
Offenisve Rookie of the Year |
Jeremy LeBlanc (Shrewsbury, Mass./Assabet Valley HS) |
Defensive Rookie of the Year |
Jean Charles (Providence, R.I./St. Raphael Academy) |
Mosi Tatupu Award |
Korey Kuzmich (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS) |
John S. Hafer Award |
Jeff Claffey (Holliston, Mass./Medway HS) |
2013 Women's Soccer Team Awards
Most Valuable Player |
Brittney McLaughlin (Wilmington, Mass./Wilmington HS) |
Rookie of the Year |
Kaitlyn Lima (New Bedford, Mass./New Bedford HS) |
Most Improved Player |
Caterina Wilson (N. Grosvenordale, Conn./Tourtellotte HS) |
Coaches' Award |
Jessica Ruxton (Kingston, Mass./Silver Lake Reg. HS) |
Unsung Hero Award |
Tiana Stanton (Springfield, Mass./Cathedral HS) |
2013 Men's Soccer Team Awards
Most Valuable Player |
Nick Barber (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield HS) |
Rookie of the Year |
Kevin Leite (Lakeside, Conn./Bridgton Academy) |
Coaches' Award |
Ethan Wajer (Newcastle, Maine/Lincoln Academy) |
Coaches' Award |
James White (New Orleans, La./Bridgton Academy) |
2013 Women's Tennis Team Awards
Most Valuable Player |
Lauren Chuha (Reading, Mass./Reading HS) |
Rookie of the Year |
Molly Louis (Guilford, Conn./Guilford HS) |
Most Improved Player |
Kimberly Love (Windsor Locks, Conn./Windsor Locks HS) |
2013 Women's Volleyball Team Awards
Most Valuable Player |
Nicole Grambley (N. Attleboro, Mass./N. Attleboro HS) |
Rookie of the Year |
Lauren Gaffney (Wallingford, Conn./Lyman Hall HS) |
Most Improved Player |
Kayla Pedersen (Whitman, Mass./Whitman-Hansen HS) |
Coaches' Award |
Hannah Robison (Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland HS) |
2013 Women's Cross Country Team Awards
Most Valuable Runner |
Leigha Sweeney (Braintree, Mass./Braintree HS) |
Rookie of the Year |
Abigail Ceresi (N. Kingstown, R.I./Metro Reg. Career & Tech) |
Most Improved Runner |
Lydia Hixson (W. Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS) |
Coaches' Award |
Molly Simon (Moraga, Calif./Campolindo HS) |